St Oswald’s Youth Group
  Youth

                                                          St Oswald’s Anglican Church, Milnerton, Cape Town South Africa
St Oswald's

 
  

 

TWELFTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST


27 August 2017

 



 



                    READINGS FOR THE DAY

 

 

 Exodus 1: 8 - 2: 10

       

Psalm 124

         

 Romans 12: 1 - 8

          

 Matthew 16: 13 - 20

        

 Canticle - 3




 

 COLLECT FOR THE DAY

 

 

God of our holy and righteous ancestors:

accept us as a living sacrifice

and transform us by your Spirit,

that, being members of one body,

we will offer our gifts in Christ's service;

who lives and reigns with you

and the Holy Spirit,

one God, now and for ever,

Amen.

 




BIBLE READINGS FOR THE WEEK

 

25 August - 02 September

 

 

 

 

Friday 25                      Matthew 22: 34 - 40
 
Saturday 26                 Matthew 23: 1 - 12
  
Monday 28                   Matthew 23: 13 - 22
 
Tuesday 29                  Matthew 23: 23 - 26
 
Wednesday 30             Matthew 23: 27 - 32
 
Thursday 31                Matthew 24: 42 - 51
 
Friday 01                    Matthew 25: 1 - 13
 
Saturday 02                Matthew 25: 14 - 30



 

            SCRIPTURE READINGS


           Next Sunday - 03 September 2017

          13th SUNDAY after PENTECOST

                        

                  

 

 

           Exodus 3: 1 - 15

       

        Psalm 105: 1 - 6, 23 - 26, 45

         

         Romans 12: 9 - 21

          

 Matthew 16: 21 - 28

        

 Canticle - 10

     


 
 
 


 St Oswald's Celtic Cross
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR MAY / JUNE 2017


 

 

Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

21 May

Sixth Sunday of Easter


White

07:30

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Richard Goodman

Gayroun Adams

Pat Strydom, Sandra Nelson

Neal Johnson, Peter Cramb

 

 

09:00

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Llewellyn Okkers

Christopher Ward-Cox

Tsoanelo Takaendsa, Adele Wakefield

Richard & Beryl Goodman, Donny & Annelise Nicholson

Travis Michaels

2018 Confirmation Class

Wednesday

24 May

White

 

09:30 

 

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

  Sunday 

28 May

Seventh

Sunday of Easter


White

07:30

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Carlene Johnson

Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Shalon Jacobs, Sharlene Rayners

Alan Lindgren, Anthony Nilsson

 

 

09:00

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Desiree Donough

Caroline

de Wet

 

Adlyne Block, Butch Pulker


Mary Hendricks, Charmaine Abrahams, Gerard Welcomets

 Robert Minshall

Bridget Daries' Team

Wednesday

31 May

White


09:30



Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team


Media

Tea

Sunday 

04 June

 

DAY OF PENTECOST


Red



07:30



09:00


  Revd 

Mervyn Moore

 Revd 

Mervyn Moore

 
Bob Ward-Cox

Christopher Ward-Cox

Susan Stougie, Tracy Higgins

Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa


 

Revd 

Mervyn Moore

Revd 

Mervyn Moore

Llewellyn Okkers

Judy Cheddie

Carol Minshall, Chulu Mangcu

Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Gertrude Williams, Ricky Kleinhans

Bevan Sampson

Beryl Goodman's Team

 

Wednesday

07 June

Green


09:30

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader


Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday

11 June


TRINITY SUNDAY

 

White



07:30



09:00




Revd 

Mxolisi

Mpambani 

Revd 

Mxolisi

Mpambani 

Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Richard Goodman

Ursula Gregorowski, Britney Bewee

Yvonne Ward-Cox, Tracy Higgins

-

-

Revd 

Mxolisi

Mpambani  


Revd 

Mxolisi

Mpambani 

Gayroun Adams

Desiree Donough

Derrick Morton, Donny Nicholson

Seleah Michaels, Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino, Recardo Verwant

Dale Arries

Bevil Wasserfall's

Team

Wednesday

14 June

White

 

 Revd

Selwyn Engelbrecht 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

18 June


Second Sunday after Pentecost


White

06:30

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

   Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Llewellyn Okkers

Bob Ward-Cox

David Goldblatt, Ken Jayes

Neal Johnson, Peter Cramb


 

09:00

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Caroline

de Wet


Christopher Ward-Cox

Emily Nicholson, Elizabeth Simpson

Richard & Beryl Goodman, Donny & Annelise Nicholson

Travis Michaels

Daphne Groepe's Team

Wednesday

21 June


Green


 

 09:30 

  

 

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

  

 

 



 
 
 

                                                                                                        St Oswald's Celtic Cross







St Oswald's Anglican Parish Church Milnerton
With the Chapelries of St Francis, Brooklyn, and St. Luke's, Joe Slovo Park
Public Benefit Organisation number (PBO) :  930023278

designed by WilsonWebDesign