St Oswald’s Youth Group
  Youth

                                                          St Oswald’s Anglican Church, Milnerton, Cape Town South Africa
St Oswald's

 
 

 

TRANSFIGURATION SUNDAY 


 26 February 2017

 


 


 

 



                    READINGS FOR THE DAY

 

 

 Exodus 24: 12 - 18

       

Psalm 2

         

 2 Peter 1: 16 - 21

          

 Matthew 17: 1 - 9

        

 Canticle - 10








 

 COLLECT FOR THE DAY

 

 

 Holy God,

on the Mount of Transfiguration

you revealed your Son as the Christ:

transform our lives in his image,

write your law of love on our hearts,

and make us prophets

of your shining splendour;

through Jesus Christ our Lord,

who lives and reigns

with you and the Holy Spirit,

one God,

in glory everlasting,

Amen.

        

 




BIBLE READINGS FOR THE WEEK

 

24 February - 04 March

 

 

 

 

Friday 24                       Mark 10: 1 - 12
 
Saturday 25                  Mark 10: 13 - 16
 
Monday 27                    Mark 10: 17 - 20
 
Tuesday 28                   Mark 10: 28 - 31
 
Wednesday 01              Matthew 6: 1 - 6, 16 - 21
 
Thursday 02                 Luke 9: 18 - 25
 
Friday 03                     Matthew 9: 14 - 17
 
Saturday 04                 Luke 5: 27 - 32



 

            SCRIPTURE READINGS


           Next Sunday - 05 March 2017

               FIRST SUNDAY IN LENT

                               

                  

 

 

           

Genesis 2: 15 - 17, 3: 1 - 7

       

Psalm 32

         

 Romans 5: 12 - 19

          

 Matthew 4: 1 - 11

        

 Canticle - 3

     


 
 
 


 St Oswald's Celtic Cross
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR JAN / FEB 2016


 

 

Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

22 Jan

Third Sunday after Epiphany


Green

07:30

Revd 

Jerome Francis

 Revd 

Jerome Francis

Carlene Johnson

Andree Lombard

Pat Strydom, Sandra Nelson

Alan Lindgren, Anthony Nilsson

 

 

09:00

Revd 

Jerome Francis

 Revd 

Jerome Francis

Gayroun Adams

Richard Goodman

Simon de Wet,

 Stefan Andrzjewski

Mary Hendricks, Charmaine Abrahams, Gerard Welcomets


Bevil Wasserfall's Team

Wednesday

25 Jan

White

 

09:30 

 

Revd 

Anthony Gregorowski

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

  Sunday 

29 Jan

Fourth

Sunday after Epiphany


Green

07:30

  Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

Llewellyn Okkers

Bob Ward-Cox

Shalon Jacobs, Sharlene Rayners

Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa

 

 

09:00

Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

V Revd 

Elizabeth Muturi

Andree Lombard

Caroline

de Wet

 

Tsoanelo Takaendesa,

 Adele Wakefield


Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Gertrude Williams, Ricky Kleinhans

 TBA

Bridget Daries' Team

Wednesday

01 Feb

Green


09:30



Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

 

 

  

 

 




Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team


Media

Tea

Sunday 

05 Feb

 

Fifth Sunday after Ephiphany


Green



07:30



09:00


  Revd 

Selwyn Engelbrecht

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

 
Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Llewellyn Okkers

Tracy Higgins, Ursula Gregorowski

Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa


 

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Judy Cheddie

Desiree Donough

Adlyne Block,

Butch Pulker

Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Gertrude Williams, Ricky Kleinhans

TBA

Daphne Groepe's Team

 

Wednesday

08 Feb

Green

09:30

No service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/

Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader


Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday

12 Feb

Sixth Sunday after Epiphany


Green



07:30



09:00




Revd

Rod Walsh 

Revd

Rod Walsh 

Carlene Johnson

Bob Ward-Cox

Susan Stougie, Britney Bewee

Yvonne Ward-Cox, Tracy Higgins

-

-

Revd

Rod Walsh 


Revd

Rod Walsh


Caroline

de Wet

Andree Lombard

Carol Minshall, Chulu Mangcu

Seleah Michaels, Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino, Recardo Verwant

TBA

Sunday School with Nadine Schell

Wednesday

15 Feb

White

 

 Revd

Selwyn Engelbrecht 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Date

Time

Presider

Preacher

Synaxist/  Intercessor

Layminister/ Reader

Readers

Welcome Team

Media

Tea

Sunday 

19 Feb

Seventh Sunday after Epiphany


Green

07:30

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

   Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Richard Goodman

Andree Lombard

David Goldblatt, Pat Strydom

Neal Johnson, Peter Cramb


 

09:00

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

 Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

Gayroun Adams

Christopher Ward-Cox

Donny Nicholson, Eliabeth Simpson

Richard & Beryl Goodman, Donny & Annelise Nicholson

TBA

Daphne Groepe's Team

Wednesday

22 Feb

Green

 

 09:30 

  

 

Revd 

Ernest Ward-Cox

 

 

 

  

 

 




                                                                                                        St Oswald's Celtic Cross







St Oswald's Anglican Parish Church Milnerton
With the Chapelries of St Francis, Brooklyn, and St. Luke's, Joe Slovo Park
Public Benefit Organisation number (PBO) :  930023278

designed by WilsonWebDesign