EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST          23 September 2018

 READINGS FOR THE DAY COLLECT FOR THE DAY
Proverbs 31: 10 – 31

Psalm 1

James 3: 13 – 4: 3, 7 – 8a

Canticle 13

Mark 9: 30 – 37

 Lord Jesus Christ, you turn everything upside down and make all things new:
pour your wisdom into our hearts that we will turn from selfish ambition to walk in your ways of mercy and peace;
for you live and reign with the Father and the Holy Spirit, 
one God, now and for ever, Amen. 

BIBLE READINGS FOR THE WEEK 
 21 – 29 September 
SCRIPTURE READINGS
Next Sunday – 30 September 2018
NINETEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
Friday 21                            Luke 8: 1 – 3

Saturday 22                        Luke 8: 4 – 15

Monday 24                          Luke 8: 16 – 18

Tuesday 25                         Luke 8: 19 – 21

Wednesday 26                    Luke 9: 1 – 6

Thursday 27                        Luke 9: 36 – 50

Friday 28                             Luke 8: 7 – 9

Saturday 29                         Luke 9: 18 – 22

Esther 7: 1 – 6, 9 – 10, 9: 20 – 22

Psalm 124

James 5: 13 – 20

Canticle 7

Mark 9: 38 – 50

 

 

SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR  02 – 26 September 2018

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday 
02 SeptemberFifteenth Sunday after Pentecost   Green
07:30  Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht   Rev Maxwell Malan      Desiree Donough Bob Ward-CoxShalon Jacobs, Shalon Jacobs, Sharlene Rayners Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa    
09:00 Rev Maxwell Malan Rev Maxwell Malan Judy Cheddie Richard Goodman Roy Michaels, Scharlarstica Chukwuemeka,  Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Gertrude Williams, Ricky Kleinhans   Bridget Daries’ Team
Wednesday 
05 September
 
Green
09:30 Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht               

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/
Intercessor
Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday      09 September

Sixteenth   Sunday after Pentecost

Green

07:30

 

 

09:00

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Llewellyn Okkers Carlene Johnson Susan Stougie,   TBC  Yvonne Ward-Cox,   Tracy Higgins    
Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Christopher Ward-Cox  Andree Lombard Simon de Wet, Tsoanelo Takaendesa,  Seleah Michaels, Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino   Daphne Groepe’s Team
Wednesday 
12 September
    Green
09:30 Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht              

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/
Intercessor
Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday   

 16 September

Seventeenth   Sunday   after Pentecost

Green

07:30

09:00

Revd  Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Ernest Ward-Cox Bob Ward-Cox Desiree Donough Britney Bewee, Carlene Johnson Neal Johnson, Peter Cramb
Revd Ernest Ward-Cox Revd Ernest Ward-Cox Richard Goodman Judy Cheddie Adele Wakefield, Adlyne Block Richard & Beryl Goodman, Donny Nicholson   Sunday School with Nadine Schell
Wednesday   19 September

White

  09:30  Revd Ernest Ward-Cox              

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday 
23 SeptemberEighteenth Sunday after Pentecost    Green
07:30 Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Andree Lombard Carlene Johnson Donny Nicholson, Jody Donough Alan Lindgren, Anthony Nilsson    
09:00 Revd  Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Gayroun Adams Llewellyn Okkers Butch Pulker, Charmaine Abrahams,  Charmaine Abrahams, Gerard Welcomets, Recardo Verwant   Beryl Goodman’s Team
Wednesday
26 September  White

09:30

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht    

 

        ;

 

Home l History l Chapelries l Outreach l Calendar l Recent News l Gallery l Newsletters l Contact Us