EIGHTEENTH  SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST 

13 OCTOBER 2019

   

Jeremiah 29: 1, 4 – 7

Psalm 66: 1 – 11

2 Timothy  2: 8 – 15

Canticle: 7

Luke 17: 11 – 19

God, the source of all power,

your people find wholeness in your love:

grant that, in our trials, we will seek Christ and receive the gift of  healing with grateful hearts;

through Jesus Christ our Lord,

who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit,

one God in glory everlasting, Amen


BIBLE READINGS FOR THE WEEK 
04 – 12 October 

SCRIPTURE READINGS
Next Sunday – Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost 

20 October 2019                  

Friday 11                   Luke 11: 14 – 26

Saturday 12               Luke 11: 27 – 28

Monday 14                 Luke 11: 29 – 32

Tuesday 15                 Luke 11: 37 – 41

Wednesday 16           Luke 11: 42 – 46

Thursday 17               Luke 11: 47 – 54

Friday 18                   Luke 12: 1 – 7

Saturday 19               Luke 12: 8 – 12

Jeremiah 31: 27 – 34

Psalm 119: 97 – 104

2 Timothy  3: 14 – 4: 5

Canticle: 13

Luke 18: 1 – 8

 

SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR  29 Sept – 13 October 2019

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea

Sunday 
29 Sept       16th Sunday after Pentecost

SEASON OF CREATION

Green

07:30 Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Caroline de Wet Desiree Donough Bob Ward-Cox Jody Donough, Lorenzo Wolfaardt TBA, Yvonne Ward-Cox,     
09:00 Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Caroline de Wet

Gayroun Adams

Ricky Kleinhans

Roy Michaels, Schalarstica Chukwuemeka

Richard & Beryl Goodman, Gertrude Williams, Fortunate Chur   Bevil Wasserfall’s Team

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea

Sunday 06 October

17th Sunday after Pentecost

Green

07:30

 

09:00

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Bob Ward-Cox Bob Ward-Cox Judy Cheddie TBA Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa    
Revd Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi

Bob Ward-Cox

Richard Goodman Claudine Barkley TBA Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Ricky Kleinhans, Celeste Ross   Bridgette Daries’ Team

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea

Sunday 

13 October 

18th Sunday after Pentecost 

Green

07:30 

 

 

09:00                                 

Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Ricky Kleinhans Desiree Donough

TBA

 

Dale Arries, Tracy Higgins    
Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Caroline de Wet Richard Goodman TBA Seleah Michaels, Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino, Ronin Block   Beryl Goodman’s Team

 

Home l History l Calendar l Recent News l Gallery l Newsletters l Contact Us