ST OSWALD’S CHURCH MILNERTON
Anglican Church of Southern Africa
with the chapelries of
St Francis, Brooklyn & St Luke’s, Joe Slovo

 

 

 COLLECTS & SCRIPTURE READINGS

         

THE FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER – 21 April 2024 THE FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER – 28 April 2024

Good Shepherd, you reveal your love for all and call them by name: grant that all who hear your voice may follow where you lead; for you live and reign in the Unity of the Blessed Trinity, one God, for ever and ever, Amen.

First Reading                   Acts 4: 5 – 12

Psalm                               23

Second Reading              1 John 3: 16 – 24

Gospel Reading               John 10: 11 – 18

God of love, you sent your Son into the world that we may abide in him: graft us into his risen life that we may bear the fruit of love for you and one another, through Jesus Christ our Lord; who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, now and for ever, Amen.

First Reading                   Acts 8: 26 – 40

Psalm                               22: 26 – 32

Second Reading              1 John 4: 7 – 21

Gospel Reading               John 15: 1 – 8

 THE SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER – 05 May 2024

 THE SEVENTH SUNDAY OF EASTER – 12 May 2024

Risen Lord, you first chose us and now call us your friends: set our hearts on fire with love for you and one another, that we may live your justice and sing your praise, for you live and reign in the Unity of the Blessed Trinity, one God, for ever and ever, Amen.

First Reading                   Acts 10: 44 – 48

Psalm                               98

Second Reading              1 John 5: 1 – 61

Gospel Reading               John 15: 9 – 17

Triune God, Jesus prayed that we might be one: help us to transcend our differences and find our unity in Jesus Christ our Lord; who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, now and for ever, Amen.

First Reading                   Acts 1: 15 – 17, 21 – 26

Psalm                               1

Second Reading              1 John 5: 9 – 13

Gospel Reading               John 17: 6 – 19

 

 

SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR   28 APRIL / 05 / 12 MAY 2024  

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Tea Media

Sunday 28 April

Fifth Sunday of Easter

 

White

07:30 Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Chris Ward-Cox Richard Goodman

Bob Ward-Cox, Sandra Nelson,

Alan Lindgren,

Sidney Sprinkle

   

09:30

 

Revd  Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Theresa Venter

Caroline de Wet

Nikita Wolfaardt, Lorenzo Wolfaardt

Saleah Michaels, Hein Fortuin, Bible Class Bible Class with Claudine  

Sunday 05 May

 

Sixth Sunday of Easter

 

White

07:30

 

 

 

09:00

 

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd Ernest Ward-Cox

Chris Ward-Cox

Richard Goodman

Nadine Schell, Maxine Ward-Cox

Alan Lindgren,

Sidney Sprinkle

   
Revd Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi Revd Ernest Ward-Cox Theresa Venter Caroline de Wet Jemima Arendse. Shiloh Whitaker Saleah Michaels, Hein Fortuin, Bible Class Confirmation Class with Gayroun  
Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Tea Media

Sunday 12 May

Seventh Sunday of Easter

 

White

07:30

 

 

 

09:30

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Chris Ward-Cox Theresa Venter

 Sandra Nelson,  Bob Ward-Cox

 Alan Lindgren,

Sidney Sprinkle

   
Revd Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Claudine Barkley Richard Goodman Charmaine Abrahams, Kayleigh Kuter Saleah Michaels, Hein Fortuin, Bible Class Parish Council  

 

Home l History l Calendar l Recent News l Gallery l Newsletters l Contact Us