TENTH  SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST 

18 August 2019

   

Isaiah 50: 1 – 7

Psalm 80: 1 -3, 8 – 16

Hebrews  11: 29 – 12: 2

Canticle: 1 

Luke 12: 49 – 56

Lord Jesus Christ,

You are the pioneer and perfecter of our faith:  Set us on fire as your brave witnesses ready to bear the cost of our discipleship; for you live and reign  with the Father and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever , Amen.  


BIBLE READINGS FOR THE WEEK 
 16 – 24 August 

SCRIPTURE READINGS
Next Sunday – Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 

25 August 2019                  

Friday 16                     Matthew 19: 3 – 12

Saturday 17                Matthew 19: 13 – 15

Monday 19                 Matthew  19: 16 – 22

Tuesday 20                 Matthew 19: 23 – 30

Wednesday 21          Matthew 20: 1 – 16

Thursday 22               Matthew 22: 1 – 14

Friday 23                    Matthew 22: 34 – 40

Saturday 24                Matthew 23: 1 – 12

Jeremiah 1:4-10

 

Psalm 71: 1 – 6

 

Hebrews  12: 18 – 29

 

Canticle: 7

 

Luke 13: 10 – 17

 

SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR  18 August – 01 September 2019

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea

Sunday 
18 August         

10th Sunday after Pentecost

 

Green

07:30 Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Rev Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi Richard Goodman Desiree Donough Britney Bewee, Cedric Cook Donny Nicholson, Yvonne Ward-Cox    
09:00 Rev Rod Walsh Rev Rod Walsh

Andree Lombard

Caroline de Wet

Elizabeth Simpson, Jayden Tabata  

Richard & Beryl Goodman, Gertrude Williams, Fortunate Chur   Confirmation Class with Gayroun 

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea

Sunday 25 August

 

11th Sunday after Pentecost

Green

 

 

 

07:30

 

 

 

09:00

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Caroline de Wet Judy Cheddie Bob Ward-Cox Donny Nicholson, Jody Donough Alan Lindgren, Anthony Nilsson    
Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht

 

Gayroun Adams Richard Goodman Roy Michaels, Schalarstica Chukwuemeka Charmaine Abrahams, Jermaine & Glenda Isaacs, Lorraine Green   Bridget Daries’ Team

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea

Sunday 

01 Sept         

12th Sunday after Pentecost 

Green

 

 

 

07:30 

 

 

09:00                                 

Rev Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi  Rev Anthony Gregorowski Desiree Donough Bob Ward-Cox

Lorenzo Wolfaardt, Sandra Nelson, 

 

Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa    
Rev Anthony Gregorowski Rev Anthony Gregorowski Andree Lombard Caroline de Wet Tsoanelo Takaendesa, Bible Class Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Ricky Kleinhans, Celeste Ross   2019 Confirmation Class with Gayroun 

 

Home l History l Calendar l Recent News l Gallery l Newsletters l Contact Us