THE THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT  

24 March 2019

   
Isaiah 55: 1 – 9     

Psalm 63: 1 – 8  

1 Corinthians 10: 1 – 13

Canticle:  3

Luke 13: 1 – 9

God of infinite goodness, throughout the ages you have persevered in claiming and reclaiming your people: renew for us once more the offer of salvation that we will bear the fruits of repentance; through Jesus Christ our Saviour, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, 
one God, now and for ever, Amen. 

BIBLE READINGS FOR THE WEEK 
 22 – 30 March 
SCRIPTURE READINGS
Next Sunday – 31 March 2019
FOURTH SUNDAY IN LENT       

 

Friday 22                         Matthew 21: 33 – 46

Saturday 23                      Luke 15: 1 – 3, 11 – 32

 

Monday 25                      Luke 4: 24 – 30

Tuesday 26                     Matthew 18: 21 – 35

Wednesday 27                Matthew 5: 17 – 20

Thursday 28                    Luke 11: 14 – 23

Friday 29                         Mark 12: 28 – 34

Saturday 30                      Luke 18: 9 – 14

Joshua 5: 9 – 12     

Psalm 32  

2 Corinthians 5: 16 – 21

Canticle:  7

Luke 15: 1 – 3, 11b – 32

 

SUNDAY DUTY ROSTER FOR  10 – 31 March 2019

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday 
10 March                       

1st Sunday in Lent

   Purple

07:30  Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht   Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Desiree Donough Claudine Barkley Donny Nicholson,  Jody Donough Dale Arries, Tracy Higgins    
09:00 Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht Ricky Kleinhans Christopher Ward-Cox Schalarstica Chukwuemeka, Tsoanelo Takaendeso,  Saleah Michaels,  Julia Okkers, Roberto Viglino, Ronin Block   Bridgette Daries’ Team
Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/
Intercessor
Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday 17 March                                        

2nd Sunday in Lent

Purple

07:30                                          

 

 

09:00

Revd Ernest Ward-Cox Revd Ernest Ward-Cox  Andree Lombard Gayroun Adams Lorenzo Wolfaardt, Sandra Nelson Donny Nicholson, Yvonne Ward-Cox,     
           

Revd Ernest Ward-Cox             

Revd Ernest Ward-Cox  Richard Goodman Claudine Barkley Adlyne Block, Charmaine Abrahamse Richard & Beryl Goodman, Gertrude Williams, Fortunate Chur    Beryl Goodman’s Team
Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/
Intercessor
Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday 24 March                            3rd Sunday in Lent           

Purple

07:30                                        

 

 

09:00

Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht  Bob Ward-Cox Bob Ward-Cox Ricky Kleinhans Shalon Jacobs, Sharlene Rayners Alan Lindgren, Anthony Nilsson  
Rev Selwyn Engelbrecht  Bob Ward-Cox Gayroun Adams Andree Lombard Chulu Mangcu, Elizabeth Simpson   Charmaine Abrahams, Jermaine & Glenda Isaacs, Lorraine Green   Bevil Wasserfall’s  Team
Wednesday              27 March              

Purple

  09:30  Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Caroline de Wet            

 

Date Time Presider Preacher Synaxist/  Intercessor Layminister/ Reader Readers Welcome Team Media Tea
Sunday 
31 March                       

4th Sunday  in Lent

   Purple

07:30 Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi Ricky Kleinhans Andree Lombard Susan Stougie, Britney Bewee Sandra Nelson, Valda Europa    
09:00 Revd Selwyn Engelbrecht Revd Tembeka Mpako-Ntusi Claudine Barkley Caroline de Wet Jayden Tabata, Kimiko Kriger  Cheryl Filmalter, Yvonne Ward-Cox, Ricky Kleinhans   Daphne Groepe’s Team
Wednesday
03 April  Purple

09:30

Revd Ernest Ward-Cox                                              

 

        ;

 

Home l History l Chapelries l Outreach l Calendar l Recent News l Gallery l Newsletters l Contact Us